Hotel Monarca

Property class: 2
Hotel in Uruapan

Choose dates to view prices

Enjoy your visit to Uruapan with a stay at Hotel Monarca.

Reviews

7.2 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Airport transfer
  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • 24/7 front desk

Main amenities (5)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Self parking
  • Airport shuttle
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Feel at home (5)

  • Private bathroom
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Cable TV service
  • Self parking (surcharge)
  • Free toiletries

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Room, 2 Double Beds

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Room, 1 Double Bed, Jetted Tub

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Room, 1 King Bed

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Double Room, 2 Double Beds

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Single Room, 1 Double Bed

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Calle A.Tejeda 18, Colonia Centro, Uruapan, MICH, 60000

What's nearby

  • Plaza Mártires de Uruapan - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Antojitos Market - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • La Huatapera Regional Museum - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • La Charanda Municipal Market - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Barranca del Cupatitzio National Park - 6 min drive - 1.9 km

Getting around

  • Uruapan, Michoacán (UPN-Licenciado y General Ignacio Lopez Rayon Intl.) - 10 min drive
  • General Francisco Mujica Intl. Airport (MLM) - 119 min drive
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Gelatinas De Pueblita - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Tacos Pueblita - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Loncheria "Nena - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Tacos Kiko's - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Club Zeus - ‬4 min walk

About this property

Hotel Monarca

  • Enjoy your visit to Uruapan with a stay at Hotel Monarca.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 8 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Onsite self parking (MXN 30.00 per night)

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle*

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Cable TV channels

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge

Parking

  • Self parking costs MXN 30.00 per night

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have elevators.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Also known as

Hotel Monarca Uruapan
Monarca Uruapan
Hotel Monarca Hotel
Hotel Monarca Uruapan
Hotel Monarca Hotel Uruapan

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Monarca offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel Monarca does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Monarca?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Monarca?

Yes. Self parking costs MXN 30.00 per night.

Is airport shuttle service offered by Hotel Monarca?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Monarca?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is noon.

What's the area around Hotel Monarca like?

Hotel Monarca is a short 7-minute walk from Plaza Mártires de Uruapan and 9 minutes' walk from Antojitos Market.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Monarca Reviews

7.2

Good

7.6

Cleanliness

7.4

Location

8.0

Staff & service

7.0

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Very good

Owner and staff were friendly helpful always available. Had coffee set up.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

It is a clean place, i would say its good for what you pay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Muy comodas habitaciones y personal amable tuvimos una excelente estancia.
Verified review

4/10 Fair

El hotel destruido.several demotes. No agua caliente. El cuarto me cobraron segun como Que tiene jacuzzi pero sin agua todo Quebrado.. ese edificio no severia existir..
Verified review

6/10 Good

El baño y mucho ruido en la mañana y nunca contestan el teléfono
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Buen lugar para pasar la noche, si solo vas a dormir
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Muy accesible, muy limpio, seguro
Verified review

6/10 Good

Mejoras

El hotel no está tan mal cosas que mejorar contactos de luz los tiene abajo de la cama y es incómodo tener q conectar algo el internet es malo n llegaba la señal
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Pasamos bien la noche, esta un poco viejo, pero todo bien
Verified review

2/10 Poor

Urge una remodelada, las cortinas no cubren La ventana, por lo que el ruido traspasa, las ventanas cerradas con llave, las camas rechinan, el baño sucio
Verified review

4/10 Fair

MAL YA QUE NO ES UN BUEN SERVICIO LA UBICACIOB QUE PONES ESTA MAL ,YA QUE ESTA MAS LEJOS DEL CENTRO DE LO QUE PONEN Y LA HABITACION QUE NOS DIERON TENIA FUGA EN EL W.C. Y QUERIAN ARREGLARLO PONIENDO UNA JERGA.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Felicidades excelente atención
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Todo bien, sobre todo la atencion
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Un poco descuidado, los colchones tenian los resortes de fuera.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

muy tranquilo y muchos comercios cerca, el host muy amable
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Fui muy tranquilo y con todas las amenidades Limpio y bonito
Verified review

4/10 Fair

El cuarto tenía bichos pegada a la ventana de recepción mucho ruido tanto de gente como carros, no lo recomiendo
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Muy tranquilo,limpio y cerca del centro
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Muy amables los dos recepcionistas. Muy accesibles en todo y buenos en cuestion de orientarme donde comprar
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Todo bien
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hotel sencillo, muy limpio, gran atención y buen $

Hotel sencillo pero muy limpio, la atención es muy buena y siempre dispuestos a darte una solución, la habitación fue muy cómoda y aunque el mobiliario y alguna ropa de cama ya es antigua, la calidad relación precio es muy buena, por lo cual no tengo quejas, el hotel aunque cuesta abajo, esta solo a unas calles de los atractivos principales del centro, siempre tuve agua caliente, televisión por cable y el WIFI es gratuito y de muy buen a señal, así que por relación precio tienen un 9.5 a mi experiencia, muy recomendado, y claro que regresaría.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

las instalaciones estan bien,el lugar es tranquilo por la noche apesar de estar cerca de la zona de el centro.lo que mas buscavamos era un hotel LIMPIO y este lugar esta muy bien aseado. y agradable.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A mi familia y a mi nos encanta
Verified review

6/10 Good

Solo lo usamos para pasar la noche. No tiene estacionamiento, te cobran pensión de un terreno fuera del hotel.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Centrico

Bien en general para pasar la noche