Free cancellation options if plans change
Earn rewards on every night you stay
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Where to stay near Herrington Country Park?




1. The Bowes Incline
The Bowes Incline7 km from Herrington Country Park
Lori
$127
$152 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 15 - Oct 16




2. Dakota Newcastle
Dakota Newcastle13.4 km from Herrington Country Park
Sarah
$129
$155 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19




3. Beamish Park Hotel
Beamish Park Hotel13.5 km from Herrington Country Park
Lynn
$77
$92 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 12 - Nov 13




4. The Three Horseshoes
The Three Horseshoes13.1 km from Herrington Country Park
Alison
$98
$118 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




5. Beamish Hall Hotel, BW Premier Collection
Beamish Hall Hotel, BW Premier Collection12.8 km from Herrington Country Park
Jane
$104
$125 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 19 - Oct 20




6. Holiday Inn Newcastle South by IHG
Holiday Inn Newcastle South by IHG8.2 km from Herrington Country Park
$77
$92 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19




7. The Seaton Lane Inn - The Inn Collection Group
The Seaton Lane Inn - The Inn Collection Group6.8 km from Herrington Country Park
Carl
$94
$112 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 15 - Oct 16




8. Mercure Newcastle George Washington Hotel Golf and Spa
Mercure Newcastle George Washington Hotel Golf and Spa6.6 km from Herrington Country Park
Kevin
$69
$83 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19




9. The Highfield Hotel
The Highfield Hotel5.7 km from Herrington Country Park
Rowena
$66
$79 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 12 - Nov 13




10. Ravensworth Arms Hotel by Greene King Inns
Ravensworth Arms Hotel by Greene King Inns9.7 km from Herrington Country Park
Lee
$65
$79 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 16 - Oct 17




11. Eslington Villa
Eslington Villa11 km from Herrington Country Park
James
$87
$104 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19




12. The Seaburn Inn - The Inn Collection Group
The Seaburn Inn - The Inn Collection Group9.5 km from Herrington Country Park
Jennifer
$87
$104 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




13. Clifton Guest House
Clifton Guest House14.2 km from Herrington Country Park
Mark
$99
$119 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19




14. Hilton Garden Inn Sunderland
Hilton Garden Inn Sunderland7 km from Herrington Country Park
Lauren
$76
$91 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19




15. South Causey Inn
South Causey Inn13.7 km from Herrington Country Park
Andrew
$108
$130 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 15 - Oct 16




16. Travelodge Washington A1 Northbound
Travelodge Washington A1 Northbound5.7 km from Herrington Country Park
Paula
$44
$44 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




17. Holiday Inn Washington by IHG
Holiday Inn Washington by IHG5.6 km from Herrington Country Park
Nicola
$56
$74 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19




18. 61 Durham
61 Durham9.8 km from Herrington Country Park
Michelle
$69
$83 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19




19. Ramside Hall Hotel, Golf and Spa
Ramside Hall Hotel, Golf and Spa9.3 km from Herrington Country Park
Gary
$127
$152 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 2 - Nov 3
Compare popular hotels close to Herrington Country Park
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() The Bowes Incline | 9.4 Exceptional 271 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Dakota Newcastle | 9.8 Exceptional 556 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Beamish Park Hotel | 9.0 Wonderful 802 reviews | View | |||||
![]() The Three Horseshoes | 9.6 Exceptional 259 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Beamish Hall Hotel, BW Premier Collection | 9.0 Wonderful 605 reviews | View |
Other landmarks near Herrington Country Park
Penshaw Monument
8.6/10 (14 reviews)
If you're planning a bit of sightseeing head to Penshaw Monument— just one of the monuments located 7.9 mi (12.8 km) from the center of Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Why not take a stroll along the riverfront and watch the sunset while you're here?
James Steel Park
7.6/10 (4 reviews)
Commune with nature and explore James Steel Park located 7.2 mi (11.7 km) from the center of Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Want to stretch your legs some more? Head to Herrington Country Park and Boldon Business Park, both nearby.
Doxford International Business Park
6.4/10 (7 reviews)
Doxford International Business Park is worth a visit, located 3.6 mi (5.8 km) from central Sunderland. Why not take a stroll along the riverfront and watch the sunset while you're here?
WWT Washington Wetland Centre
7.4/10 (3 reviews)
If you like spending time outside, why not spend the afternoon at WWT Washington Wetland Centre, a park located 6.8 mi (10.9 km) from the center of Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Our travelers also like this historical area for its riverfront setting. Want to stretch your legs some more? Head to Herrington Country Park and Boldon Business Park, both nearby.
Arts Centre Washington
Arts Centre Washington is 1.2 mi (1.9 km) from central Washington, why not stop by during your stay. If you have fun at Arts Centre Washington, you'll love Washington Arts Centre, just a short walk away.
Washington Arts Centre
Washington Arts Centre is 1.2 mi (1.9 km) from central Washington, why not stop by during your stay. If you have fun at Washington Arts Centre, you'll love Arts Centre Washington, just a short walk away.
Washington Old Hall
7.8/10 (74 reviews)
If you're planning a bit of sightseeing during your trip, head to Washington Old Hall— just one of the monuments in central Washington. Our travelers also like this historical area for its riverfront setting.
Washington Leisure Centre
Washington Leisure Centre is 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from central Washington, why not stop by during your stay. If you have fun at Washington Leisure Centre, you'll love AMF Bowling Washington, just a short walk away.









