The Viking Inn

Property class: 2
Viking motel with restaurant

Choose dates to view prices

Enjoy your visit to Viking with a stay at The Viking Inn. You'll have free perks like WiFi and self parking.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry facilities

Main amenities (6)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant
  • Breakfast available
  • Air conditioning
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Limited hour front desk

Feel at home (6)

  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • LED TV
  • Free self parking
The current price is $94
$105 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 27 - Sep 28

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Standard Room

7.8 out of 10
Good
(6 reviews)
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Standard Room

7.6 out of 10
Good
(4 reviews)
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Grand Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 32 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Junior Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 41 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
5136 54 St, Viking, AB, T0B 4N0

What's nearby

  • Vegreville Museum - 37 min drive - 70.8 km
  • Vegreville Visitor Information Centre - 39 min drive - 72.2 km
  • World's Largest Easter Egg - 40 min drive - 74.0 km
  • Vegreville Train Station - 40 min drive - 74.0 km
  • Vegreville Kinsmen Golf Club - 52 min drive - 76.1 km

Restaurants

  • ‪Burger King - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Viking Chinese Restaurant - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪food with flair - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Tea House - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Simply on Main - ‬10 min walk

About this property

The Viking Inn

  • Enjoy your visit to Viking with a stay at The Viking Inn. You'll have free perks like WiFi and self parking.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 28 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 6:00 AM - 11:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • If you are planning to arrive after 10:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge) each morning 6:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Laundry facilities

Accessibility

  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Thin carpet in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 55-inch LED TV
  • Satellite TV channels
  • Netflix
  • Streaming services

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/tub combination
  • Free toiletries
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Deposit: CAD 20 per accommodation, per stay

Optional extras

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately CAD 5 to 15 for adults, and CAD 5 to 10 for children

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
This property does not have elevators.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express

Also known as

The Viking Inn Motel
The Viking Inn Viking
The Viking Inn Motel Viking

Frequently asked questions

Does The Viking Inn offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, The Viking Inn does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at The Viking Inn?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at The Viking Inn?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Viking Inn?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Check-out time is noon.

Are there restaurants at or near The Viking Inn?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Viking Inn Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.2

Cleanliness

8.0

Amenities

9.0

Staff & service

8.4

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was a highlight with a variety of options, including gluten-free choices, and exceeded expectations. (9 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The guys really enjoyed the breakfast & clean rooms. I've had requests to go back to this spot. Great value!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Rooms are clean and the staff are wonderful.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean, quiet, and friendly staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, and the staff was extremely kind and accommodating!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room was clean and it's a good size. Breakfast is also good for a continental breakfast.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean and well kept premises with friendly personnel.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very friendly service. Easy check-in. Rooms are very nice and updated. Super clean rooms as well.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Surprisingly clean room, friendly staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything was great. Nice family run operation, friendly staff, clean room
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Breakfast was great and parking was nice as I could park the truck near the room window. The staff were very helpful as well and great with the kids. The room was also very clean.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very friendly staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was patient, kind and efficient. Hosting young hockey teams isnt always easy but this hotel was by far the best!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was extremely accommodating and helpful, room was newly renovated and very clean. Bed was quite comfortable, and the breakfast was wonderful. Definitely returning. Thanks again!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Came in quite late, had to phone and wake them up to open the door. Lots of ice out front and kind of empty and sparse in the lobby. Room is renovated and clean breakfast was basic but good. Great option to stay for a small town
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I especially appreciated the friendly staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very much a highlight for a little town with limited choices. Thank you for a pleasant, peaceful stay. Excellent hospitality. Thank you!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

One of the best places we've stayed! Excellent, helpful staff!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was very friendly
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Stay again

Excellent hotel. Very clean and welcoming.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We always stay at the Viking Inn when we are in the neighbourhood. We appreciate the clean, quiet environment and friendly staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was clean and friendly
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean rooms, and very friendly. Just off the highway with fast internet
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great stay, highly recommended!!

Booked in not knowing what to expect - the place is very new, clean and the service was friendly and accommodating. The continental breakfast was basic but very good, not having a limit on the “breakfast” hours was a nice change - we got to sleep in and relax a bit more instead of rushing.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Newly renovated clean rooms and friendly service
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Absolutely the best stay during our trip. Super friendly, very professional, went out of their way to help us. Very clean hotel, newly renovated with bright airy rooms. The staff made our stay and I highly recommend staying here.