Entire apartment

Casa Alice

Cortona apartment with kitchen

Choose dates to view prices

At this apartment, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Lake Trasimeno. Freebies like WiFi and self parking are added perks, and guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails. A kitchen and a refrigerator are other features.

Entire apartment

2 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 3

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Laundry facilities
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Lounge area
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (5)

  • Outdoor pool access
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Multilingual staff
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Bike rental

Feel at home (6)

  • Free cribs/infant beds
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Kitchen
  • Private bathroom
  • Living room
  • Television

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Via Ghini, Cortona, Cortona, AR, 52044

What's nearby

  • Piazza della Repubblica - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Casali Palace - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Palazzo Comunale - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Cortona Cathedral - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Memorial - 3 min walk - 0.3 km

Getting around

  • Sant Egidio Airport (PEG) - 53 min drive
  • Tuoro sal Trasimeno Station - 16 min drive
  • Castiglion Fiorentino Station - 17 min drive
  • Camucia-Cortona Station - 29 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Cortona Bistrot - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Caffe La Saletta - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Osteria del Teatro - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Trattoria Etrusca - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Ristorante La Loggetta - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Casa Alice

  • At this apartment, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Lake Trasimeno. Freebies like WiFi and self parking are added perks, and guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails. A kitchen and a refrigerator are other features.

At a glance

DONE

Property size

    • 1 apartment
    • Arranged over 1 level
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 7:00 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 9:30 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • There is no front desk at this property
    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; your host will greet you
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 72 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
PETS

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
    • Free offsite parking within 984 ft
VPN_KEY

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Outdoor pool access

Internet

  • Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site
  • Free offsite parking within 984 ft
  • Car recommended

Family friendly

  • Free crib/infant bed
  • Highchair

Kitchen

  • Refrigerator
  • Stovetop
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Toaster
  • Electric kettle
  • Cookware/dishes/utensils
  • Coffee/tea maker

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bed sheets provided

Bathrooms

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Bidet
  • Towels provided
  • Hair dryer

Living spaces

  • Living room

Entertainment

  • 32-inch TV with cable service

Laundry

  • Washing machine
  • Laundry facilities

Comfort

  • Heating
  • Portable fan

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No elevators
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Multilingual staff
  • Iron/ironing board
  • No housekeeping

Location highlights

  • In the historical district
  • Near a health or beauty spa
  • Near outlet shopping

Things to do

  • Private winery tours
  • Bicycle tour information
  • Outdoor pool access nearby
  • Bicycle rentals on site
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Winery tours nearby
  • Bicycle rentals nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector installed (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector installed (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher
  • First aid kit

General

  • 1 floor

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Deposit: EUR 250.00 per stay

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city and collected at the property. This tax is adjusted seasonally and might not apply year round. Other exemptions or reductions might apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 January - 31 March, EUR 1.00 per person, per night, up to 4 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 13 years of age.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 April - 31 October, EUR 2.00 per person, per night, up to 4 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 13 years of age.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 November - 30 November, EUR 1.00 per person, per night, up to 4 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 13 years of age.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 December - 31 December, EUR 2.00 per person, per night, up to 4 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 13 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Late check-in between 7:00 PM and 10:30 PM can be arranged for an extra charge of EUR 50.00

Children & extra beds

  • All guests, including children, must be present at check-in and show their government-issued photo ID card or passport

Policies

This property does not have elevators.
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited.
Host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property.
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit on site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 5000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.

Also known as

Casa Alice House Cortona
Casa Alice Cortona
Casa Alice Apartment Cortona
Casa Alice Cortona
Casa Alice Apartment
Casa Alice Apartment Cortona

Frequently asked questions

Does Casa Alice offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Casa Alice does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at this apartment?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at this apartment?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at this apartment?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 7:00 PM. Check-out time is 9:30 AM.

What is there to do at Casa Alice and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities like cycling and hiking. Casa Alice also has access to a nearby outdoor pool.

Does Casa Alice have a kitchen or kitchenette?

Yes, there is a kitchen which also includes a coffee maker, a toaster, and cookware.

What's the area around Casa Alice like?

Casa Alice is a short 2-minute walk from Piazza della Repubblica and 2 minutes' walk from Cortona Cathedral.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.