Palace Resort

2.5 star property
Beachfront hotel with restaurant, near Myrtle Beach Beaches

Choose dates to view prices

Palace Resort is the perfect haven for families and beach lovers alike, located near Myrtle Beach Boardwalk. Enjoy a fun-filled day at Family Kingdom Amusement Park, then unwind in one of the 3 spa tubs or take a refreshing dip in one of the 2 outdoor pools.

Reviews

7.0 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym

Main amenities (12)

  • On the beach
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • 2 outdoor pools and 3 hot tubs
  • Fitness center
  • Self parking
  • Business center
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Arcade/game room
  • ATM/banking services
  • Vending machine
  • Self-serve laundry

For families (6)

  • Children stay free
  • Kitchen
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Laundry facilities
  • Coffee/tea maker
The current price is $121
$190 total
includes taxes & fees
Jul 29 - Jul 30

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Condo, 2 Bedrooms, Ocean View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 79 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Angle Oceanfront Two Bedroom Condo

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Ocean view
  • 37 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Angle Oceanfront Sun Suite with One Queen Bed and Sofabed

  • Ocean view
  • 56 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Angle Oceanfront One Bedroom Condo

  • Ocean view
  • 37 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Oceanfront Sun Suite

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(19 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Angle Oceanfront Sun Suite with One Queen Bed and Sofabed

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
1605 S Ocean Blvd, Myrtle Beach, SC, 29577-4629

What's nearby

  • Myrtle Beach Beaches - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Midway Park - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Family Kingdom Amusement Park - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Splashes Oceanfront Water Park - 2 min drive - 2.6 km
  • Myrtle Beach Boardwalk - 3 min drive - 2.6 km

Getting around

  • Myrtle Beach Intl. Airport (MYR) - 9 min drive
  • North Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE-Grand Strand) - 34 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Circle K - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Compass Cove Tiki Bar - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Denny's - ‬16 min walk
  • ‪Hotel Blue - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪IHOP - ‬9 min walk

About this property

Palace Resort

  • Palace Resort is a great choice for your beach stay in Myrtle Beach, putting you near activities like surfing/body boarding, parasailing, and kayaking. 2 outdoor pools provide a splash of fun, and guests can also take advantage of a fitness center and 3 hot tubs. The restaurant is a great spot for a bite to eat and cold drinks are served at the bar/lounge. Also, Family Kingdom Amusement Park and Myrtle Beach Boardwalk are just a 5-minute drive away.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 212 rooms
    • Arranged over 23 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in time starts at 4 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 21
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out available
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The property charges 2.5 percent for credit card payments
    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • The credit card used to book the reservation must be presented by the cardholder at check-in along with matching photo identification, and other arrangements must be coordinated with the property prior to arrival
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • This property's policy is to accept bookings only from non-local guests. Guests whose residence is within Horry or Georgetown Counties will not be allowed to check in.
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21
DONE

Children

    • Up to 4 children (17 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
    • No cribs (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Covered onsite self parking (USD 12 per day)
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)

What to do

  • On the beach
  • Golfing nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Surfing/body boarding nearby
  • Scooter/moped rentals nearby

Working away

  • Business center
  • Meeting room

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • ATM/banking
  • Fitness center
  • 2 outdoor pools
  • Arcade/game room
  • 3 hot tubs
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Elevator

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Television
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

What to enjoy

  • Balcony

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/tub combination
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi
  • Free local calls

Food and drink

  • Refrigerator
  • Microwave
  • Kitchen
  • Cookware, dishes, and utensils

More

  • In-room safe

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Breakage deposit: USD 250 per stay

Optional extras

  • Credit card charges are subject to an extra charge of 2.5 percent

Parking

  • Covered self parking costs USD 12 per day

Policies

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a smoke detector on site.
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

Palace Myrtle Beach
Palace Resort
Palace Resort Myrtle Beach
Resort Palace
Myrtle Beach The Palace
Palace Hotel Myrtle Beach
The Palace Hotel Myrtle Beach
Palace Hotel Myrtle Beach
Palace Resort Myrtle Beach
Myrtle Beach The Palace
Palace Resort Hotel
Palace Resort Myrtle Beach
Palace Resort Hotel Myrtle Beach

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at Palace Resort?

Yes, there are 2 outdoor pools.

Are pets allowed at Palace Resort?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Palace Resort?

Yes. Self parking costs USD 12 per day.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Palace Resort?

You can check in starting at 4 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM. Contactless check-out is available.

What is there to do at Palace Resort and nearby?

Have fun with activities like fishing, kayaking, and parasailing, and practice your swing at the nearby golf course. Enjoy a relaxing soak in one of the 3 hot tubs and an invigorating swim in one of the 2 outdoor swimming pools. Palace Resort also has a fitness center and an arcade.

Are there restaurants at or near Palace Resort?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

Does Palace Resort have self-catered rooms fitted with kitchens or kitchenettes?

Yes, a kitchen is available in every room, and also includes a coffee maker, cookware, and a refrigerator.

Does Palace Resort have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, every room features a balcony.

What's the area around Palace Resort like?

Palace Resort is a short 9-minute drive from Myrtle Beach Intl. Airport (MYR) and 17 minutes' walk from Family Kingdom Amusement Park.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Palace Resort Reviews

7.0

Good

7.0

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

7.4

Staff & service

6.6

Property conditions & facilities

Popular mentions

Room
Bed
Service staff
View
Elevator
Beach
Balcony
Steam room
Family friendly
Hot Tub

Reviews

Verified

8/10 Very good

The rooms were nice and the location was beautiful! The pools, hot tubs and beach was well maintained. The staff at the front desk could have been friendlier.
Alicia, 5-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

We had a beautiful view, employees and other guests were kind, our room was clean (minus a dirty couch pillow) and our entire floor was rather quiet. In fact, until we saw the trash can by the elevator with trash in it, we thought we were the only ones on that floor.
nina, 4-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

nice comfortable atmosphere beautiful view of ocean! staff was friendly
Ronisha, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

It was a little smokey but the room was nice with the ocean view
Gary, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Our room was AMAZING. Beautiful ocean view from the corner with a small balcony looking towards the ocean. 14th floor. Upon checking in, I was informed that parking costs $12 per day & we had to either pay a $250 security deposit on a card OR $40 in cash non refundable. I thought that was a little wild. Also, restaurant in the hotel is closed for remodeling which was not mentioned online. The water park that they are showing in the photos is NOT accurate. The water park looks like it's for children. There's 2 small waterslides & what looks like a splash pad. We would definitely stay there again despite small issues listed. Stunning views, clean room, friendly staff, beach access, 2 pools & multiple hot tubs.
Cassandra, 2-night trip
Verified

4/10 Fair

The staff is amazing, and super friendly. The security guards are friendly, helpful, and very knowledgeable. The hotel it's self need to be remodeled. The hotel smells old like a mildew type of smell. The room I had the floors were broken, bathroom tubs were dirty.
DaVetta, 3-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Close to the beach and staff was great
Bryan, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

I liked the layout of the room. Perfect for 2people. Location was great.
Linda, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, family friendly, 2 outdoor pools with 1 partially inside, 3 outdoor hot tubs and one inside. Right on the beach, my stay in the angle oceanfront queen w pullout was perfect for a family of 4. Def recommend this hotel, great for the price, would stay again.
Christina, 6-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Absolutely love our stay here. View was fantastic, room was clean and felt like home. So many different things to do. We will definitely be coming back.
Macala, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

I would come back to this hotel very quiet very friendly had a nice time.
Tonya, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

it was very nice and the spa was a very nice touch also they do have a little spot for mini golf
MAKAYLA, 3-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Beautiful view of the Ocean and City from our room
Pamula Kay, 3-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

The parking security was very good. Room was nice staff was good enjoy it very much would stay again.
Frederick, 3-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Liked the room and the view
1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Private balcony area is what we enjoyed the most in the condo
Anthony, 2-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

The property was average, not horrible for one night stay. Property needs to be remodeled with better amenities. Great location with great views of the beach.
Tony, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Room was very nice. The balcony view was great! We really enjoyed the room. I would recommend palace resort to anyone!
Autumn, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great view
Sarah, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Very good customer service
Douglas, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Room was a bit small but it had great amenities. Having a full kitchen helped cut down on costs which is always a plus.
Deanna, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Very much liked the location was walkable
Ahjah, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Will stay again

Awesome and service was A1
Becky, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Great view of beach
Dallas, 2-night trip
Verified

4/10 Fair

The room was ok all burners on stove didnt work the bathtub was stopped up and the pools could have been cleaner but all in all we had fun at the ocean
Susan, 3-night trip