Free cancellation options if plans change
Earn rewards on every night you stay
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Where to stay near Gwanghuimun Gate?




1. Mumum Jongno
Mumum Jongno0.9 km from Gwanghuimun Gate
Jonne
$92
$101 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




2. The Shilla Seoul
The Shilla Seoul1.1 km from Gwanghuimun Gate
ACHRAF
$496
$546 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2




3. Seoul DDJ STAY
Seoul DDJ STAY1 km from Gwanghuimun Gate
KANAKO
$86
$94 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 2 - Nov 3




4. Hotel Skypark Kingstown Dongdaemun
Hotel Skypark Kingstown DongdaemunGwanghui-dong, 0.5 km from Gwanghuimun Gate
Shelley
$178
$195 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 16 - Nov 17




5. Dongdaemun Stay Garden
Dongdaemun Stay Garden0.9 km from Gwanghuimun Gate
LUMAR
$88
$97 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 18 - Nov 19




6. Mangrove Dongdaemun - Hostel
Mangrove Dongdaemun - HostelGwanghui-dong, 0.2 km from Gwanghuimun Gate
Victoria
$90
$99 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 18 - Nov 19




7. JW Marriott Dongdaemun Square Seoul
JW Marriott Dongdaemun Square Seoul0.7 km from Gwanghuimun Gate
Hsuanyu
$360
$435 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 18 - Nov 19




8. Sotetsu Hotels The Splaisir Seoul Dongdaemun
Sotetsu Hotels The Splaisir Seoul DongdaemunGwanghui-dong, 0.2 km from Gwanghuimun Gate
Ellen
$187
$206 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 19 - Nov 20




9. The Ambassador Seoul - A Pullman Hotel
The Ambassador Seoul - A Pullman Hotel0.8 km from Gwanghuimun Gate
Nuria
$267
$294 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 19 - Nov 20




10. Novotel Ambassador Seoul Dongdaemun Hotels & Residences
Novotel Ambassador Seoul Dongdaemun Hotels & ResidencesGwanghui-dong, 0.5 km from Gwanghuimun Gate
Tina
$279
$307 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9




11. K-Grand Hotel DDP
K-Grand Hotel DDP0.4 km from Gwanghuimun Gate
AYUMI
$69
$76 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 9 - Nov 10




12. Acube Hotel
Acube HotelEuljiro-dong, 0.8 km from Gwanghuimun Gate
Lukas Olander
$118
$130 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26




13. Mercure Ambassador Seoul Dongdaemun
Mercure Ambassador Seoul DongdaemunEuljiro-dong, 0.8 km from Gwanghuimun Gate
Daniel
$172
$189 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 3 - Nov 4




14. JD Tower Hotel
JD Tower HotelGwanghui-dong, 0.7 km from Gwanghuimun Gate
Luis
$141
$155 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 2 - Nov 3




15. New Blanc Central Myeongdong
New Blanc Central MyeongdongGwanghui-dong, 1 km from Gwanghuimun Gate
Cristhian
$172
$190 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 17 - Nov 18




16. LAHA Boutique DDP Dongdaemun
LAHA Boutique DDP DongdaemunGwanghui-dong, 0.2 km from Gwanghuimun Gate
Wai Shan
$102
$112 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 26 - Oct 27




17. elim hostel
elim hostelEuljiro-dong, 0.9 km from Gwanghuimun Gate
Lærke
$51
$56 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 22 - Oct 23




18. Hotel Kukdo
Hotel KukdoEuljiro-dong, 1.2 km from Gwanghuimun Gate
Deborah
$164
$181 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 4 - Nov 5




19. Hotel PJ Myeongdong
Hotel PJ MyeongdongGwanghui-dong, 1.3 km from Gwanghuimun Gate
Tristan
$199
$219 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 17 - Nov 18




20. The Summit Hotel Seoul Dongdaemun
The Summit Hotel Seoul Dongdaemun0.4 km from Gwanghuimun Gate
Yvette Diei
$135
$148 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 10 - Nov 11
Compare popular hotels close to Gwanghuimun Gate
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Mumum Jongno | 9.8 Exceptional 6 reviews | View | |||||
![]() The Shilla Seoul | 9.4 Exceptional 1,004 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Seoul DDJ STAY | 9.6 Exceptional 15 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Hotel Skypark Kingstown Dongdaemun | 9.0 Wonderful 1,371 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Dongdaemun Stay Garden | 9.2 Wonderful 69 reviews | View |
Other landmarks near Gwanghuimun Gate

Dongdaemun Design Plaza
8.2/10 (702 reviews)
Dongdaemun Design Plaza is worth a pic or two when discovering Jung-gu. It's also full of great shops and restaurants, so you can spend the afternoon having a wander.

Dongdaemun History and Culture Park
8.4/10 (6,176 reviews)
Dongdaemun History and Culture Park is worth a pic or two when discovering Jung-gu. It's also full of great shops and restaurants, so you can spend the afternoon having a wander.
Photo by Wilson Tang
Goodmorning City
7.8/10 (28 reviews)
If you want to give your credit card some exercise, head out to Goodmorning City in Jung-gu. It's also full of great shops and restaurants, so you can spend the afternoon having a wander. Splash some more cash at Migliore Mall, Hyundai City Outlet, and Dongdaemun Market Mall.

Migliore Mall
8.0/10 (18 reviews)
If you want to give your credit card some exercise, head out to Migliore Mall in Jung-gu. It's also full of great shops and restaurants, so you can spend the afternoon having a wander. Splash some more cash at Hyundai City Outlet, Dongdaemun Market Mall, and Gwangjang Market.
APM Place
If you want to give your credit card some exercise, head out to APM Place in Jung-gu. Splash some more cash at Migliore Mall, Hyundai City Outlet, and Dongdaemun Market Mall.
Lotte Fitin
If you want to give your credit card some exercise, head out to Lotte Fitin in Jung-gu. Our travelers also like this historical area for its riverfront setting. It's also full of great shops and restaurants, so you can spend the afternoon having a wander. Splash some more cash at Migliore Mall, Hyundai City Outlet, and Dongdaemun Market Mall.
Dongdaemun History Museum
Dongdaemun History Museum is just one of the attractions in Jung-gu, Seoul so you might want to stop by during your trip. If you want to experience more of the culture Seoul has to offer, head to Dongdaemun History and Culture Park, Dongdaemun Design Plaza, and Migliore Mall.
Fashion Mall U:US
8.8/10 (3 reviews)
If you want to give your credit card some exercise, head out to Fashion Mall U:US in Jung-gu. Our travelers also like this historical area for its riverfront setting. It's also full of great shops and restaurants, so you can spend the afternoon having a wander. Splash some more cash at Migliore Mall, Hyundai City Outlet, and Dongdaemun Market Mall.





