Hotels in Matera
Free cancellation options if plans change
Earn rewards on every night you stay
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
Oct 18 - Oct 19Tomorrow
Oct 19 - Oct 20Next weekend
Oct 23 - Oct 25In two weeks
Oct 30 - Nov 1Where to stay in Matera?




1. Locanda di San Martino Hotel & Termae Romanae
Locanda di San Martino Hotel & Termae RomanaeMatera
$113
$129 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 5 - Nov 6




2. Aquatio Cave Luxury Hotel & SPA
Aquatio Cave Luxury Hotel & SPAMatera
$207
$236 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 2 - Nov 3




3. Fra i Sassi - Residence
Fra i Sassi - ResidenceMatera
$111
$127 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 17 - Nov 18




4. Corte San Pietro
Corte San PietroMatera
$180
$202 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 9 - Nov 10




5. Cenobio Hotel & SPA Matera
Cenobio Hotel & SPA MateraMatera
$143
$167 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 3 - Nov 4




7. Pianelle Resort
Pianelle ResortMatera
$169
$195 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 9 - Nov 10




8. Conche Luxury Retreat
Conche Luxury RetreatMatera
$144
$163 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 3 - Nov 4




11. Sextantio Le Grotte Della Civita
Sextantio Le Grotte Della CivitaMatera
$308
$348 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 15 - Nov 16




12. Palazzo Gattini Luxury Hotel
Palazzo Gattini Luxury HotelMatera
$257
$292 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 12 - Nov 13




13. Eurostars Matera LaSuite
Eurostars Matera LaSuiteMatera
$148
$172 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 16 - Nov 17




14. Basiliani Hotel
Basiliani HotelMatera
$125
$142 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 5 - Nov 6




15. Cinque Elementi Sassi Matera
Cinque Elementi Sassi MateraMatera
$76
$88 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 16 - Nov 17




17. Palazzo Del Duca Hotel & Restaurant
Palazzo Del Duca Hotel & RestaurantMatera
$147
$171 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 12 - Nov 13




18. CA' DO' GUEST HOUSE
CA' DO' GUEST HOUSEMatera
$60
$108 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 3 - Nov 4




19. Il Palazzotto
Il PalazzottoMatera
$174
$196 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 11 - Nov 12




20. Lo Stemma Luxury Boutique Hotel
Lo Stemma Luxury Boutique HotelMatera
$175
$201 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 11 - Nov 12
Get last-minute hotel deals in Matera and save more
Sign in to unlock great savings.
$61 off
Palazzo Del Duca Hotel & Restaurant$276
per night
$625 total
includes taxes & fees
$421 off
Eurostars Matera LaSuite$316
per night
$713 total
includes taxes & fees
$32 off
Spazio Gagarin Residence$146
per night
$330 total
includes taxes & fees
$91 off
Le Malve Cave Retreat$239
per night
$545 total
includes taxes & fees
$55 off
Basiliani Hotel$249
per night
$556 total
includes taxes & fees
$86 off
Pianelle Resort$387
per night
$870 total
includes taxes & fees
$183 off
Lo Stemma Luxury Boutique Hotel$464
per night
$1,039 total
includes taxes & fees
$130 off
BV QUARRY MATERA $584
per night
$1,302 total
includes taxes & fees
$29 off
Il Piccolo Albergo Matera$130
per night
$294 total
includes taxes & fees
$60 off
UNA HOTELS MH Matera$156
per night
$362 total
includes taxes & fees
$38 off
Masseria Fontana di Vite$170
per night
$383 total
includes taxes & fees
$32 off
La Sosta Motel$91
per night
$210 total
includes taxes & fees
$13 off
Fra i Sassi - Residence$116
per night
$132 total
includes taxes & fees
$18 off
Aquatio Cave Luxury Hotel & SPA$207
per night
$236 total
includes taxes & fees
$16 off
Cenobio Hotel & SPA Matera$143
per night
$167 total
includes taxes & fees
$99 off
Eurostars Matera LaSuite$148
per night
$172 total
includes taxes & fees
$16 off
Palazzo Del Duca Hotel & Restaurant$147
per night
$171 total
includes taxes & fees
$25 off
Lo Stemma Luxury Boutique Hotel$199
per night
$227 total
includes taxes & fees
$14 off
Basiliani Hotel$125
per night
$142 total
includes taxes & fees
$19 off
Palazzo della Fontana$175
per night
$201 total
includes taxes & fees
$13 off
Hotel San Domenico al Piano$119
per night
$139 total
includes taxes & fees
$18 off
Palazzo Viceconte$165
per night
$190 total
includes taxes & fees
$20 off
Hotel San Giorgio Matera$184
per night
$207 total
includes taxes & fees
$20 off
Le Malve Cave Retreat$180
per night
$207 total
includes taxes & fees
Check out pet-friendly hotels in Matera
$113
$129 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 5 - Nov 6
$60
$108 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 3 - Nov 4
$76
$88 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 16 - Nov 17
$111
$127 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 17 - Nov 18
$143
$167 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 3 - Nov 4
$118
$134 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 16 - Nov 17
$207
$236 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 2 - Nov 3
$83
$96 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19
$123
$139 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 2 - Nov 3
$180
$202 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 9 - Nov 10
You may also like hotels with spas in Matera
$113
$129 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 5 - Nov 6
$143
$167 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 3 - Nov 4
$207
$236 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 2 - Nov 3
$148
$172 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 16 - Nov 17
$257
$292 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 12 - Nov 13
$158
$179 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2
$145
$164 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 9 - Nov 10
$90
$108 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26
$120
$137 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 2 - Nov 3
You can also stay at hotels with a hot tub in Matera
$113
$129 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 5 - Nov 6
$143
$167 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 3 - Nov 4
$207
$236 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 2 - Nov 3
$138
$156 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 2 - Nov 3
$257
$292 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 12 - Nov 13
$128
$146 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19
$121
$138 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 3 - Nov 4
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
View all propertiesGo beyond your typical stay in Matera
Pet friendly
Apartment
Farm
Family friendly
Our prices for hotels in Matera are cheapest in February
Our prices for hotels in Matera are cheapest in February
Price trends for hotels in Matera
Pricing is based on two traveler single night rates
Top landmarks in Matera
Sassi and the Park of the Rupestrian Churches
9.8/10 (653 reviews)
If you're planning a bit of sightseeing during your trip, head to Sassi and the Park of the Rupestrian Churches— just one of the monuments in central Matera.
Cathedral of Matera
9.6/10 (579 reviews)
If you're planning a bit of sightseeing during your trip, head to Cathedral of Matera— just one of the monuments in central Sasso Caveoso. You could also start your cultural experience by heading over to the churches in the area.
Piazza San Pietro Caveoso
9.4/10 (313 reviews)
If you're planning a bit of sightseeing during your trip, head to Piazza San Pietro Caveoso— just one of the monuments in central Sasso Caveoso. You could also start your cultural experience by heading over to the churches in the area.
Casa Grotto di Vico Solitario
9.4/10 (203 reviews)
If visiting museums in Sasso Caveoso are on your list, you might want to check out the upcoming exhibitions at Casa Grotto di Vico Solitario, located in the heart of town. You could also start your cultural experience by heading over to the churches in the area. If you want to see more of the museums in Sasso Caveoso, you can easily walk to Museo della Scultura Contemporanea or National Museum of Medieval and Modern Art of Basilicata.
Palombaro Lungo
9.2/10 (289 reviews)
If you're planning a bit of sightseeing during your trip, head to Palombaro Lungo— just one of the monuments in central Matera. You could also start your cultural experience by heading over to the churches in the area.
Tramontano Castle
9.0/10 (148 reviews)
Tramontano Castle is in the heart of Matera, so why not stop by during your stay.
Convent of Sant'Agostino
9.4/10 (106 reviews)
If you're interested in local churches, the heart of Sasso Barisano is home to Convent of Sant'Agostino.
Church of San Pietro Caveoso
10.0/10 (3 reviews)
Church of San Pietro Caveoso is in the heart of Sasso Caveoso, so why not stop by during your stay.
Learn more about Matera
Notable for its churches, Matera features attractions such as Palombaro Lungo and Sassi and the Park of the Rupestrian Churches. Visitors to this historical city speak highly of the cheese shops whereas sights include Cathedral of Matera and Convent of Sant'Agostino.
See all hotels in Matera
Check out reviews of Matera hotels guests love
Caveoso Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"Excellent location, walkable to all the sites. Parking for vehicle close to hotel. Restaurants all around"
Palazzo Gattini Luxury Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"Excellent service, haut dessus de nos attentes"
Palazzo Del Duca Hotel & Restaurant
10/10 Excellent
"Lovely hotel great location and views from out feont , very attentive staff , nice cocktail bar"
Cenobio Hotel & SPA Matera
8/10 Good
"Clean room and good breakfast"
Il Re degli Scalzi
8/10 Good
"The room was comfortable and quiet. The location is great. Near food, historic site and convenient to get in and out. The bed was very comfortable. The missing part was the coffee station. There were thin plastic cua.better coffee choiceand only espresso size coffee machine. Would be great to a few mugs and good Italian coffee."
Hotel San Domenico al Piano
10/10 Excellent
"Room was clean. Breakfast was bountiful except if they claim to use Canadian maple syrup it should be the real thing not corn syrup. Parking on site but you need to pay which was fine. I’d stay there again."
Locanda di San Martino Hotel & Termae Romanae
8/10 Good
"This hotel was beautiful. Great location with amazing views of the city. I would not recommend the termae, but everything else was great"
Palazzo Viceconte
10/10 Excellent
"A lovely hotel in an ideal spot to take in the wonder of Matera. Lovely room, helpful staff, good breakfast, spotlessly clean. The building itself is very atmospheric with a number of common areas that reflect it was once a palazzo!"
Sextantio Le Grotte Della Civita
10/10 Excellent
"The best experience, everything was just great. Exceeded our expectations in all areas. Definitely stay their when come to Matera. No other luxury places beat it in Matera."
























































































































































